ODL Online About ODL Oklahoma Libraries Library FYI Reference Desk Publications State Government Information U.S. Government Information Cartwright Law Library Literacy Programs  
Oklahoma Center for the Book sec a1 Oklahoma Center for the Book sec a2
Oklahoma Center for the Book sec b1


OCB Home Page   Board of Directors
Oklahoma Book Awards   Newsletters
Literary Map of Oklahoma


rule
Oklahoma Book Award Winners
rule

Fiction

  • Oklahoma Book Awards1990 Robert Love Taylor, The Lost Sister
  • 1991 Linda Hogan, Mean Spirit
  • 1992 Robert L. Duncan, The Serpent's Mark
  • 1993 Rilla Askew, Strange Business
  • 1994 Eve Sandstrom, Down Home Heifer Heist
  • 1995 William Bernhardt, Perfect Justice
  • 1996 Billie Letts, Where the Heart Is
  • 1997 Stewart O’Nan, The Names of the Dead
  • 1998 Rilla Askew, The Mercy Seat
  • 1999 Billie Letts, The Honk and Holler Opening Soon
  • 2000 William Bernhardt, Dark Justice
  • 2001 • Carolyn Hart, Sugarplum Dead
  • 2002 • Douglas Kelley,The Captain’s Wife
  • 2003 • Diane Glancy,The Mask Maker: A Novel
  • 2004 M.K. Preston, Song of the Bones
  • 2005Will Thomas, Some Danger Involved
  • 2006 David Kent, The Black Jack Conspiracy
  • 2007 Sheldon Russell, Dreams to Dust: A Tale of the Oklahoma Land Rush
  • 2008 Rilla Askew, Harpsong
  • 2009 • Carolyn Wall, Sweeping Up
  • 2010 • Kirk Bjornsgaard, Confessions of a Former Rock Star
  • 2011 • David Gerard, God’s Acres
  • 2012 • Constance Squires, Along the Watchtower
  • 2013 • Linda McDonald, Crimes of Redemption
  • 2014 • Jack Shakely, Che Guevara’s Marijuana and Baseball Savings and Loan

Non-Fiction

  • 1990 Leonard Leff, Hitchcock & Selznick
  • 1991 Carl Albert and Danney Goble, Little Giant
  • 1992 David Morgan, Robert England,and George Humphreys, Oklahoma Politics & Policies: Governing the Sooner State
  • 1993 Henry Bellmon and Pat Bellmon, The Life and Times of Henry Bellmon; and Daniel Boorstin, The Creators
  • 1994 J. Brent Clark, 3rd Down and Forever
  • 1995 Dennis McAuliffe Jr., The Deaths of Sybil Bolton
  • 1996 William Paul Winchester, A Very Small Farm
  • 1997 Annick Smith, Big Bluestem: A Journey Into the Tall Grass
  • 1998 John Hope Franklin and John Whittington Franklin, Editors; My Life and an Era: The Autobiography of Buck Colbert Franklin
  • 1999 • Bob Burke, From Oklahoma to Eternity: The Life of Wiley Post and the Winnie Mae
  • 2000 • Michael Wallis, The Real Wild West: The 101 Ranch and the Creation of the American West
  • 2001 • David LaVere, Contrary Neighbors: Southern Plains and Removed Indians in Indian Territory
  • 2002 • Lydia L. Wyckoff, Editor, Woven Worlds: Basketry from the Clark Field Collection
  • 2003 • Michael A. Mares, A Desert Calling: Life in a Forbidding Landscape
  • 2004 • Eric R. Pianka and Laurie J. Vitt, Lizards: Windows to the Evolution of Diversity
  • 2005Ed Cray, Ramblin’ Man: The Life and Times of Woody Guthrie
  • 2006Timothy Egan, The Worst Hard Time
  • 2007Charles Robert Goins and Danney Goble, Historical Atlas of Oklahoma, Fourth Edition
  • 2008Nancy Isenberg, Fallen Founder: The Life of Aaron Burr
  • 2009 • Linda Peavy and Ursula SmithFull Court Quest: The Girls from Shaw Indian School, Basketball Champions of the World
  • 2010 • Randy Ramer, Carole Klein, Kimberly Roblin, Eric Singleton, Anne Morand, Gary Moore, and April Miller, Thomas Gilcrease
  • 2011 • S. C. Gwynne, Empire of the Summer Moon: Quanah Parker and the Rise and Fall of the Comanches, the Most Powerful Indian Tribe in American History
  • 2012 • Daniel Blake Smith, An American Betrayal: Cherokee Patriots and the Trail of Tears
  • 2013 • W.K. Stratton, Floyd Patterson: The Fighting Life of Boxing's Invisible Champion
  • 2014 • Mary Jane Warde, When the Wolf Came: The Civil War and the Indian Territory

Children/Young Adult

  • 1990 Helen Roney Sattler, Tyrannosaurus Rex and Its Kin
  • 1991 Stan Hoig, A Capital for the Nation
  • 1992 Jess and Bonnie Speer, Hillback to Boggy
  • 1993 Anna Myers, Red Dirt Jessie
  • 1994 Diane Hoyt-Goldsmith, Cherokee Summer
  • 1995 Russell G. Davis and Brent Ashabranner, The Choctaw Code
  • 1996 Anna Myers, Graveyard Girl
  • 1997 Barbara Snow Gilbert, Stone Water
  • 1998 S. L. Rottman, Hero
  • 1999 • Barbara Snow Gilbert, Broken Chords
  • 2000 • Harold Keith, Brief Garland: Ponytails, Basketball, and Nothing But Net
  • 2001 • Joyce Carol Thomas,Hush Songs
  • 2002 Molly Levite Griffis,The Rachel Resistance
  • 2003 • Darleen Bailey Beard, The Babbs Switch Story
  • 2004 • ChildrenUna Belle Townsend, Grady’s in the Silo • Young AdultSharon Darrow, The Painters of Lexieville
  • 2005 • ChildrenJoyce Carol Thomas, The Gospel CinderellaYoung AdultMolly Levite Griffis, Simon Says
  • 2006 • Anna Myers, Assassin
  • 2007 • ChildrenTim Tingle, Crossing Bok Chitto: A Choctaw Tale of Friendship and Freedom
               Young AdultTim Tharp, Knights of the Hill Country
  • 2008 • ChildrenDevin Scillian, Pappy’s HandkerchiefYoung AdultP.C. Cast and Kristin Cast, Marked: A House of Night Novel
  • 2009 • Anna Myers, Spy
  • 2010 • ChildrenTammi Sauer, Chicken DanceYoung AdultGeorge Edward Stanley, Night Fires
  • 2011 • ChildrenTammi Sauer, Mostly MonsterlyYoung AdultM.J. Alexander, Portrait of a Generation—The Children of Oklahoma: Sons and Daughters of the Red Earth
  • 2012 • ChildrenGlenda Galvan, Chikasha Stories, Volume One: Shared SpiritYoung AdultSonia Gensler, The Revenant
  • 2013 • ChildrenFrank Keating, George: George Washington Our Founding FatherYoung AdultM. Scott Carter, The Immortal Von B.
  • 2014 • ChildrenTammi Sauer, Nugget & FangYoung AdultTim Tharp, MOJO

Poetry

  • 1990 William Kistler, The Elizabeth Sequence
  • 1992 Carol Hamilton, Once the Dust
  • 1993 Jim Barnes, The Sawdust War
  • 1994 Carter Revard, An Eagle Nation
  • 1995 Joy Harjo, The Woman Who Fell from the Sky
  • 1996 Francine Leffler Ringold-Johnson, The Trouble with Voices
  • 1997 Renata Treitel, translation of Rosita Copioli’s The Blazing Lights of the Sun
  • 1998 Betty Shipley, Somebody Say Amen
  • 1999 Mark Cox, Thirty-Seven Years from the Stone
  • 2000 N. Scott Momaday, In the Bear’s House
  • 2001 Carolyne Wright,Seasons of Mangoes and Brainfire
  • 2002 Ivy Dempsey, The Scent of Water: New and Selected Poems
  • 2003 • Joy Harjo, How We Became Human: New and Selected Poems
  • 2004 • Laura Apol, Crossing the Ladder of Sun
  • 2005 • Francine Leffler Ringold, Still Dancing
  • 2006 • LeAnne Howe, Evidence of Red
  • 2007 • Carl Sennhenn, Travels Through Enchanted Woods
  • 2008 • Sandra Soli, What Trees Know
  • 2009 • Nathen Brown, Two Tables Over
  • 2010 • Jeanetta Calhoun Mish, Work is Love Made Visible: Poetry and Family Photographs
  • 2011 • Benjamin Myers, Elegy for Trains
  • 2012 • Joe Dale Tate Nevaquaya, Leaving Holes & Selected New Writings
  • 2013 • Carl Sennhenn, Nocturnes and Sometimes, Even I
  • 2014 • Yvonne Carpenter, Nancy Goodwin, Catherine McCraw, Clynell Reinschmiedt, and Carol Waters; Red Dirt Roads

Design/Illustration/Photography

  • 1990 David E. Hunt, The Lithographs of Charles Banks Wilson
  • 1991 Carol Haralson, Cleora's Kitchens
  • 1992 Joe Williams, Woolaroc
  • 1993 DesignCarol Haralson, Will Rogers: Courtship and Correspondence • IllustrationKandy Radzinski, The Twelve Cats of Christmas
  • 1994 Deloss McGraw, Fish Story
  • 1995 Mike Wimmer, All the Places to Love
  • 1996 Kim Doner, Green Snake Ceremony
  • 1997 Carol Haralson and Harvey Payne, Big Bluestem: A Journey into the Tall Grass
  • 1998 Carol Haralson, Visions and Voices: Native American Painting from the Philbrook Museum of Art
  • 1999 David Fitzgerald, Bison: Monarch of the Plains
  • 2000 Carol Haralson, Glory Days of Summer: The History of Baseball in Oklahoma
  • 2001 • Lane Smith, The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip
  • 2002 • Carl Brune, Woven Worlds: Basketry from the Clark Field Collection
  • 2003 • Murv Jacob, The Great Ball Game of the Birds and Animals
  • 2004 • DesignScott Horton and Jim Argo, Family Album: A Centennial Pictorial of the Oklahoma Publishing Company IllustrationKandy Radzinski, S is for Sooner
  • 2005 • Carol Haralson, A History of the Oklahoma Governor’s Mansion
  • 2006 • DesignCarol Haralson, Home: Native People in the SouthwestIllustrationJon Goodell, Mother, Mother, I Want Another
  • 2007 • DesignCarl Brune, OKC: Second Time Around IllustrationJeanne Rorex Bridges, Crossing Bok Chitto: A Choctaw Tale of Friendship and Freedom
  • 2008 • DesignCarl Brune, Oklahoma: A Portrait of AmericaIllustrationKandy Radzinski, What Cats Want for Christmas
  • 2009 • Design—Eric H. Anderson and Karen Hayes-Thumann, Photography—Todd Stewart, Placing Memory: A Photographic Exploration of Japanese American Internment IllustrationKandy Radzinski, What Dogs Want for Christmas
  • 2010 • DesignCarol Haralson, Willard Stone IllustrationKandy Radzinski, Where to Sleep
  • 2011 • DesignCarol Haralson, Buiding One Fire
  • 2012 • DesignEric Anderson,The Eugene B. Adkins Collection Illustration—photography by Sanford Mauldin, design by Skip McKinstry; Ilimpa'chi' (Let's Eat!): A Chickasaw Cookbook
  • 2013 • DesignCarol Haralson and Tony Roberts,The James T. Bialac Native American Art Collection IllustrationMike Wimmer, George: George Washington Our Founding Father
  • 2013 • DesignJenny Chan and Lisa Yelon with Jack Design, photography by Alan Karchmer and Joe C. Aker, Devon IllustrationJeannie Barbour, Chikasha Stories Volume Three: Shared Wisdom

Arrell Gibson Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 1990 Daniel Boorstin—Librarian of Congress Emeritus—native of Tulsa
  • 1991 Tony Hillerman—award winning mystery writer—native of Sacred Heart
  • 1992 Savoie Lottinville—Director of the University of Oklahoma Press for 30 years
  • 1993 Harold Keith—Newbery Award winning children's author—Norman
  • 1994 N. Scott Momaday—Pulitzer Prize winning Kiowa author—native of Lawton
  • 1995 R.A. Lafferty—Hugo Award winning author—Tulsa
  • 1996 John Hope Franklin—historian—native of Rentiesville
  • 1997 S.E. Hinton—author of young adult novels—Tulsa
  • 1998 Jack Bickham—novelist, teacher and journalist—Norman
  • 1999 Michael Wallis—historian and biographer—Tulsa
  • 2000 Bill Wallace—writer of novels for young people—Chickasha
  • 2001 • Joyce Carol Thomas—children and adult fiction author, and playwright—native of Ponca City
  • 2002 • World Literature Today—The University of Oklahoma, Norman
  • 2003 • Joy Harjo—poet and member of the Muscogee Nation—native of Tulsa
  • 2004 • Carolyn Hart—award-winning mystery writer—Oklahoma City
  • 2005 • C.J. Cherryh—Hugo Award winning author—Oklahoma City
  • 2006 • Bob Burke—award-winning historian—Oklahoma City
  • 2007 • Clifton Taulbert—award-winning author—Tulsa
  • 2008 • David Dary—award-winning author—Norman
  • 2009 • Robert J. Conley—Cherokee author—native of Cushing
  • 2010 • David G. Fitzgerald—award-winning photographer—Oklahoma City
  • 2011 • Rilla Askew—novelest—Oklahoma City
  • 2012 • Anna Myers—author of young adult novels—Chandler
  • 2013 • Billie Letts—novelest—Tulsa
  • 2014 • Alvin O. Turner—historian and poet—Norman

Ralph Ellison Award

  • 1995 Ralph Ellison—National Book Award winner—Oklahoma City
  • 1997 Angie Debo—“First Lady of Oklahoma History”—Marshall
  • 1999 Melvin Tolson—poet, journalist, and dramatist—Langston
  • 2000 Jim Thompson—novelist and screenwriter—Anadarko
  • 2002 • John Berryman—poet, biographer, and editor—McAlester
  • 2004 • Lynn Riggs—playwright and screenwriter—Claremore
  • 2005 • Woody Guthrie—author, illustrator, and songwriter—Okemah
  • 2006 • John Joseph Mathews—Osage novelist and historian—Pawhuska
  • 2007 • Muriel Wright—acclaimed Oklahoma historian—Oklahoma City
  • 2008 • Danney Glenn Goble—acclaimed Oklahoma historian—Oklahoma City
  • 2010 • Stan Hoig—author, journalist, and historian—Edmond
  • 2013 • Alex Posey—poet, journalist, and essayist—Eufaula

rule

 

Go back to Previous Page

ODL Online Logo
Copyright   -  All Rights Reserved
Oklahoma Department of Libraries
          TOP